2018 Tom Doyle Memorial Tournament – Team List & Schedule

2018
TOM DOYLE MEMORIAL
EASTERN REGIONAL
July 20, 21 &22
Team List & Schedule

                                                  Hosted by JAXX Softball , Toms River Lightning, NJ Heat & The Edison Angels
                                                                                          Updated August 5, 2017


You will be able to  follow the TDM on Twitter: @JAXXtournaments

ACCEPTED
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

8.

 

FIELD ADDRESS:

Edison Fields

 Edison Angels Softball Complex (1-5)
40 Kilmer Road
Edison, NJ 08820

Howell Fields

Soldier Memorial Field Complex (1-5)
574 Route 547
Howell, NJ 07731

 

Wall Township Fields

Wall High School (Varsity & JV)
1620 18th Ave
Wall Twp., NJ 07719

Rash Field (1&2)
2000 Highway 71
West Belmar, NJ 07719

West Belmar Grammar School
925 17th Ave.
West Belmar, NJ 07719

Toms River Fields

TR Lightning North Bay Complex (1-4)
1643 North Bay Ave.

Toms River, NJ  08753

*Fields 1 & 2 next to bathrooms(south end of complex)
*Fields 3 & 4 north end of complex

YMCA Softball Complex
1088 West Whitty Road
Toms River NJ 08755

Field 2 – To the South(Left of YMCA) right next to parking lot
Field 3- To the North(Rt of YMCA)

 

SATURDAY BRACKETS Will Be OFFICIAL 9:00PM Friday Night

Link to Saturday & Sunday Bracket Schedules: http://itournamentbrackets.com Then go to the Tournament Bracket Section – There will be 8 Different Bracket Sheets ( 2 Silver Brackets on Sat & 1 Silver Sun and 4 Gold Brackets Sat & 1 Gold Sunday) – you will need to Print Them All because you could end up in any of the Pools – Teams will be edited in at the end of Pool Play on Friday by 9:00PM

NOTE:  All Winners of their 1st Friday Pool Game will play in the Winners Game – Winner of that game gets the Pool #1 Seed – Loser gets the #2 Seed – both teams qualify for Gold Brackets (either 1-2-3-4)
              Losers of their 1st Pool Game will play in the Losers Game       – Winner of that game gets the Pool #3 Seed – Will advance to Silver Bracket (either 1-2-3-4)-
Loser gets the # 4 Seed – will advance to Silver Bracket (either 1-2-3-4)

              All Brackets will be 3 Game Guarantee Compass Brackets on Saturday. All Teams that win 2 games on Saturday will advance to Sunday – will be playing Single Elimination Championship Bracket.

Note – Organizations that have multiple teams in this Tournament – may be placed in a different Compass Bracket for Saturday Play – in their proper seeding spot.

 Winners must text both Pool and Bracket Scores into Tournament Director – Nora Bosmans 732-403-6918 – within 5 min. of Game Finish

 2017   Pool Play

OFFICAL SCHEDULE


           

Pool P1 Edison Angels  Friday 

  1. Nook Gold                                   2-0  G1
  2. NJ Gators Gold (Biasi)               1-1  G2
  3. UNY Revolution (Catalano)        1-1  S1 (RA-12)
  4. Conklin Raiders Showcase        0-2  S1

                               

  12:00PM Field 2   Nook Gold           8-3 UNY Revolution
  12:00PM Field 3   NJ Gators Gold  1-0 Conklin Raiders Showcase

   1:45PM Field 2   Nook Gold 11-3 NJ Gators Gold
   1:45PM Field 3   UNY Revolution 5-4 Conklin Raiders Showcase

Pool P2 Edison Angels Friday (WCB)

  1. NJ Insanity Gold                    2-0  G2
  2. Virginia Legends (Norton)    1-1  G1
  3.  Jersey Flames Premier        1-1  G1 
  4. NJ Vipers                                0-2  S1
      

  8:30AM Field 1  Insanity Gold 5-3 Jersey Flames Premier
10:15AM Field 1 Virginia Legends 5-0 NJ Vipers
12:00PM Field 1 Insanity Gold 3-2 Virginia Legends
1:15PM  Field 1  Jersey Flames Premier 5-1 NJ Vipers

Pool P3 Edison Angels Friday


1. Team Long Island Elite        2-0                     G2
2. NJ Venom Futures
               1-1                     G2
3. LI Pride Elite                         1-1 (WC RA8)   G1
4. Jersey Flames Elite              0-2                    S1

8:30AM Field 2 Team Long Island 9-2 Jersey Flames Elite
8:30AM Field 3 NJ Venom Futures 4-3 LI Pride Elite

10:15AM Field 2  Team Long Island 1-0 NJ Venom Futures
10:15AM Field 3  LI Pride Elite          4-0 NJ Flames Elite

            Pool P4 Edison Angels  Friday

1. NJ Venom (Bernish)     2-0   G1
2. Morris County Belles   1-1   G2
3. NJ Pride Gold               0-2   S1

   8:30AM Field 4  Morris County Belles 6-0 NJ Pride Gold
10:15AM Field 4   NJ Venom 4-3 NJ Pride Gold
12:00PM Field 4 NJ Venom 3-0 Morris County Belles


Pool P5 Edison Angels  Friday(WCB)

  1. UNY Revolution Gold             2-0   G1
  2. Newtown Rock(Giampolo)     1-1  G2
  3. Team Xtreme, NY                    1-1  G1
  4. Electric City Bombers            0-2  S1

  3:30PM Field 4 Newtown Rock 3-0 Electric City Bombers
  3:30PM Field 1 UNY Revolution Gold 16-0 Team Xtreme (NY)

5:15PM Field 4 UNY Revolution Gold 6-3 Newtown Rock
5:15
PM Field 1 Team Xtreme 6-1 Electric City Bombers

 

Pool P6 Edison Angels  Friday (WCB)

  1. Conklin Raiders Gold       2-0  G2
  2. LI Pride Gold                     1-1  G1
  3. UNY Revolution (Loecy)  1-1  G2
  4. Lady Bandits                    0-2  S1

  3:30PM Field 2 Conklin Raiders Gold 4-0 Lady Bandits
  3:30PM Field 3 LI Pride Gold 4-3 UNY Revolution

   5:15PM Field 2  Conklin Raiders Gold 8-2 LI Pride Gold
   5:15PM Field 3  UNY Revolution 1-0 Lady Bandits

 

Pool P7 Toms River N. Bay Friday

  1. NJ Sparks Gold                                 2-0  G3
  2. NJ Heist Elite                                     1-1  G4
  3. SJ Gators Futures (McCarthy)         1-1  S2
  4. CJ Fillies Showcase                          0-2 S2

8:30AM Field 3 NJ Heist Elite 5-1 SJ Gators Futures
8:30
AM Field 4 NJ Sparks Gold 6-4 CJ Fillies Showcase

10:15AM Field 3 NJ Sparks Gold 8-2 NJ Heist Elite
10:15AM Field 4 NJ Gators(Mc)   7-4 CJ Fillies Showcase


Pool P8 Toms River N. Bay Friday (WCB)

  1. NJ Heat (Terlizzi)                 2-0 G4
  2. NJ Avalanche Showcase    1-1 G3
  3. Jersey Flames Gold            1-1 G3
  4. Jersey Girls Black               0-2 S2

 

8:30AM Field 1 NJ Avalanche Show 10-3 Jersey Flames Gold
8:
30AM Field 2  NJ Heat 8-4 Jersey Girls Black

10:15AM Field 1 NJ Heat Elite 4-0 NJ Avalanche Show
10:15AM Field 2  Jersey Flames Gold 5-2 Jersey Girls Black

Pool P9 Toms River N. Bay Friday (WCB)

  1. NJ Mystics Gold                  2-0  G4
  2. NJ Thunderbolts Gold        1-1  G3
  3. NJ Heat Futures (Lynde)    1-1  G4
  4. CJ Thunder                          0-2  S2

12:00AM Field 1 NJ Mystics Gold 4-1 NJ Heat Futures
12:00AM Field 2 NJ T-Bolts Gold  7-1 CJ Thunder

1:45PM Field 1  NJ Mystics Gold 3-2 NJ Thunderbolts
1:45PM Field 2  NJ Heat Futures 9-1 CJ Thunder

 

Pool P10 Toms River N. Bay Friday (WCB)

  1. SI Saints Gold                    2-0   G3
  2. EC Tsunami Gold              1-1   G4
  3. Akadema Elite(16)             1-1   G4
  4. NJ Avalanche (Nicole)      0-2   S2

12:00PM Field 3 SI Saints Gold 5-2 Akadema Elite (16)
12:00PM Field 4 EC Tsunami Gold 7-1 NJ Avalanche (Nicole)

1:45PM Field 3 SI Saints Gold 9-0 EC Tsunami Gold
1:45PM Field 4 Akadems Elite 8-4 NJ Avalanche (Nicole)

 

Pool P11 Toms River N. Bay Friday (WCB)

  1. Pa Xtreme Gold                  2-0      G4
  2. NJ Breakers(Jake)             1-1      G3
  3. SJ Gators (Marowski)        1-1      G4
  4. Akadema Elite (18)             0-2      S2

3:30PM Field 1 Pa Xtreme Gold 7-3 SJ Gators(Marowski)
3:30PM Field 2 NJ Breakers (Jake) 9-3
Akadema Elite 

5:15PM Field 1 Pa Xtreme Gold 10-0 NJ Breakers (Jake)
5:15PM Field 2
Akadema Elite (18) 12-3 SJ Gators (Marowski)

 

Pool P12 Toms River N.Bay Friday

  1. NJ Heist Futures      2-0  G3
  2. TR Lightning            1-1  G3
  3. NJ Breakers Gold    1-1  S2
  4. Jersey Girls Gold    0-2  S2

3:30PM Field 3 NJ Breakers Gold vs NJ Heist Futures
3:30PM Field 4 TR Lightning 7-6 Jersey Girls Gold

5:15PM Field 3 NJ Heist Futures 6-1TR Lightning
5:15PM Field 4
  NJ Breakers Gold  5-4 Jersey Girls Gold