Tom Doyle Memorial Team List/Schedule

2016

 TOM DOYLE MEMORIAL

EASTERN REGIONAL

July 22, 23 & 24

Team List & Schedule

Updated March 3

Hosted by JAXX Gold , Toms River Lightning, NJ Heat & The Edison Angels

Team Count 39

You will be able to  follow the TDM on Twitter: @JAXXtournaments

 

  1. JAXX Showcase                      Accepted
    2. NJ Sparks Gold Showcase     Accepted                               
      3. JAXX Premier,NJ                   Accepted  

      4. CJ Fillies                                  Accepted
      5.Worcester Hawks,Ma             Accepted
    6. Ramapo Rage Showcase        Accepted
    7. Northeast Avalanche,Ma       Accepted
    8. LI Express Gold (Ed.F)         Accepted
    9. Jersey Girls Gold                   Accepted
    10. NJ Rocks                                Accepted
    11. NJ Thunderbolts                    Accepted
    12. Original Diamond Dolls        Accepted
    13. RI Thunder Elite                   Accepted
    14. CJ Lightning Gold(Zulla)    Accepted
    15. TR Lightning                         Accepted*
    16.
    NJ Avalanche                         Accepted

    17. Black Diamonds                   Accepted
    18. CJ Thunder                           Accepted
    19. Kaboom                                 Accepted
    20. North Jersey Vipers (4)       Accepted
    21.
    Conklin Raiders                   Accepted
    22. NJ Avalanche Sr.                  Accepted
    23. LI Pride Gold                       Accepted
    24. LI Pride Elite                        Accepted
    25.
    SJ Diamonds                         Accepted
    26. NJ Xtreme Showcase            Accepted
    27.
    Pa Krunch Gold                    Accepted
    28. SI Saints Gold                       Accepted
    29.
    NJ Pride Gold                       Accepted
    30.NJ Pride Easton                    Accepted
    31.
    NJ Hotshots Gold                  Accepted
    32. NJ Xtreme Elite                    Accepted

    33. NJ Heist Gold                       Accepted
    34.
    NJ Heist Elite                       Accepted
    35.
    NJ Flames Gold                   Accepted
    36.
    NJ Flames 16P                     Accepted

    37. NJ Breakers Gold               Accepted
    38. Breakers (Lap)
                        Accepted
    38. NJ Heat Premier                 Accepted
    39. Nightmare Gold                  Accepted
    40.

    PENDING
    NJ Insanity Gold
    EC Tsunami Gold

    FIELD ADDRESS:

    Edison Fields

     Edison Angels Softball Complex
    40 Kilmer Road
    Edison, NJ 08820

    Municipal Plaza Field (off of Route 27 – just before Plainfield Ave.)
    One Municipal Plaza
    Edison , NJ 08820

    Wall Township Fields

    Wall High School
    1620 18th Ave
    Wall Twp., NJ 07719

    North Wall Little League
    2600 Belmar Blvd.
    Wall Township,NJ 07719

    Rash Field
    2000 Highway 71
    West Belmar, NJ 07719

    West Belmar Grammar School
    925 17th Ave.
    West Belmar, NJ 07719

    Toms River Fields

TR Lightning North Bay Complex

1643 North Bay Ave.

Toms River, NJ  08753

 

*Fields 1 & 2 next to bathrooms(south end of complex)

*Fields 3 & 4 north end of complex


Count Basie Field Complex
Henry Street
Red Bank, NJ 07701
(Home of the RBC Caseys)

Field 1 – Turf Softball Field
Field 2- Clay Infield – next to basketball courts

SATURDAY BRACKETS Will Be OFFICIAL 9:00PM Friday Night

Link to Saturday & Sunday Bracket Schedules: http://itournamentbrackets.com Then go to the Tournament Bracket Section – There will be 10 Different Bracket Sheets ( 4 Silver Brackets  Sat & 1 Silver Sun and 4 Gold Brackets Sat & 1 Gold Sunday)- you will need to Print Them All because you could end up in any of the Pools – Teams will be edited in at the end of Pool Play on Friday by 9:00PM

NOTE:  All Winners of their 1st Friday Pool Game will play in the Winners Game – Winner of that game gets the Pool #1 Seed – Loser gets the #2 Seed – both teams qualify for Gold Brackets (either 1-2-3-4)
              Losers of their 1st Pool Game will play in the Losers Game       – Winner of that game gets the Pool #3 Seed – Will advance to Silver Bracket (either 1-2-3-4)-
Loser gets the # 4 Seed – will advance to Silver Bracket (either 1-2-3-4)

              All Brackets will be Double Elimination on Saturday. All Teams that advance to Sunday – will be playing Single Elimination (NO IF GAMES)

Note – Organizations that have multiple teams in this Tournament – may be placed in different Double Elimination Pools for Saturday Play – in their proper seeding spot.

 Winners must text both Pool and Bracket Scores into Tournament Director – Nora Bosmans 732-403-6918 – within 5 min. of Game Finish

 2015   Pool Play

OFFICAL SCHEDULE


           

Pool P1 Edison Angels  Friday

  1. NJ Pride Gold                      2-0
  2. NJ Rocks                     1-1
  3. Next Level Pitbulls     1-1
  4. NY Panthers White     0-2

                               

  9:45AM Field 5   NJ Rocks        8-1  NY Panthers White
  9:45AM Field 3   NJ Pride Gold 12-0 Next Level Pitbulls

1:15PM Field 5   Pride Gold 6-1 NJ Rocks
  1:15PM Field 3 Next Level Pitbulls 12-6 NY Panthers White       

Pool P2 Edison Angels Friday

 

  1. NJ Heist                               2-0
  2. NJ Cheetahs                                  1-1
  3. Jersey Girls Gold                     1-1
  4. Brooklyn Cyclones Elite          0-2

  8:00AM Field 5 Heist Gold    3-0 Brooklyn Cyclones

  8:00AM Field 3 NJ Cheetahs 5-1 Jersey Girls Gold

11:30AM Field 5 Heist Gold 7-0 NJ Cheetahs

11:30AM Field 3  Jersey Girls Gold 2-0 Brooklyn Cyclones

Pool P3 Edison Angels Friday

 

  1. NJ Flames Gold                     2-0
  2. LI Express Gold                              1-1
  3. NJ Breakers(Jake)                   1-1
  4. No Jersey Outlaws                   0-2

  8:00AM Field 5 Flames Gold  12-2 NJ Breakers

  8:00AM Field 3 LI Express Gold 9-4 No Jersey Outlaws

11:30AM Field 5 Flames 5-0 LI Express

11:30AM Field 3  Breakers 11-2 No Jersey Outlaws

           

Pool P4 Edison Angels  Friday

  1. CJ Lightning Gold        2-0
  2. Akadema Elite                          1-1
  3. SI Saints Gold                          1-1
  4. Team Long Island Gold            0-2

                                

  9:45AM Field 5   Akadema Elite 6-1 Team Long Island Gold
  9:45AM Field 3 CJ Lightning Gold 2-1 SI Saints Gold 

1:15PM Field 5   CJ Lightning Gold  8-0   Aladema Elite vs
  1:15PM Field 3   SI Saints  7-2 Team LI

Pool P5 Edison Angels  Friday

  1. JAXX Premier                           2-0
  2. NJ Edge                                    1-1
  3. Livingston Thunder                  1-1
  4. LI Express Blue                        0-2


                                

  9:45AM Field 5 Jaxx Premier  13-0  Livingston Thunder   
  8:00AM Field 3 NJ Edge            2-0  LI Express Blue

11:30PM Field 5 JAXX Premier 9-0  NJ Edge
  1:15PM Field 3 Livingston Thunder 8-4 LI Express Blue

Pool P6 Edison Angels  Friday

  1. NJ Insanity                              2-0
  2. Syracuse Sting                                1-1
  3. NJ Pride Black                          1-1
  4. USA Lady Hawks Showcase     0-2


                                

  3:00PM Field 4 Sting 6-3 USA Lady Hawks 
  3:00PM Field 1 NJ Insanity 14-4 NJ Pride Black

4:45PM Field 4 NJ Insanity  10-0 Sayacuse Sting
  4:45PM Field 1 NJ Pride Black 14-0 USA Lady Hawks

Pool P7 Edison Angels  Friday

  1. Diamond Dolls                   2-0
  2. RI Thunder Elite                1-1
  3. JAXX Showcase                 1-1
  4. NY Bluefire                        0-2


                                

  3:00PM Field 3 RI Thunder 8-3 NY Bluefire
  3:00PM Field 2 Diamond Dolls 9-1 JAXX Showcase

4:45PM Field 3 Diamond Dolls  8-6  RI Thunder Elite
  4:45PM Field 2  JAXX Showcase 9-3 NY Bluefire

Pool P8 Edison Angels  Friday

  1. Maine Thunder Gold         2-0
  2. Breakers Gold                  1-1
  3. Flames Futures                 1-1
  4. RI Thunder Showcase      0-2


                                

  3:00PM Field 5 Breakers Gold 8-1 RI Thunder Showcase
  4:45PM Field 5  Maine Thunder Gold 9-3 Flames Future

6:30PM Field 3  Breakers Gold 4-2 Maine Thunder Gold                      
 6:30PM Field 2   Flames Futures 6-1 RI Thunder Showcase 

Pool P9 Toms River N. Bay Friday

 

  1. CJ Lightning(Zulla)             2-0
  2. USA Lady Hawks Gold                1-1
  3. NJ Heist Elite                           1-1
  4. NJ Avalanche Elite                  0-2

  8:00AM Field 1 CJ Lightning (Zulla)       9-0  NJ Heist Elite

  8:00AM Field 2 USA Lady Hawks Gold 11-5  Jersey Girls Gold

11:30AM Field 1 CJ Lightning                  7-5    USA Lady Hawks

11:30AM Field 2  NJ Heist Elite                5-4    NJ Avalanche (J)

Pool P10 Toms River N. Bay Friday

 

  1. EC Tsunami Gold                              2-0
  2. Central Pa Krunch Elite         1-1
  3. TR Lightning                              1-1
  4. LI Pride Elite                              0-2

  9:45AM Field 1 Central Pa Krunch 5-2   LI Pride Elite

  9:45AM Field 2 EC Tsunami Gold  1-0   TR Lightning

1:15PM Field 1  EC Tsunami Gold 8-1 Pa Krunch

1:15PM Field 2  TR Lightning 6-5 LI Pride Elite

Pool P11 Toms River N. Bay Friday

 

  1. NJ Flames Elite         2-0
  2. NJ Sparks                     1-1
  3. EC Tsunami Elite       1-1
  4. SJ Gators                   0-2

  8:00AM Field 3 NJ Sparks             10-4    EC Tsunami Elite

  8:00AM Field 4 NJ Flames Elite    10-0    SJ Gators

11:30AM Field 3 NJ Flames Elite     3-2     NJ Sparks

11:30AM Field 4 EC Tsunami Elite  9-1     SJ Gators

Pool P12 Toms River N. Bay Friday

 

  1. NJ Nightmare Gold        2-0
  2. Pa Xtreme                               1-1
  3. NJ Avalanche(J)              1-1
  4. NJ Breakers (Mays)         0-2

  9:45AM Field 3 NJ Nightmare 1-0   NJ Avalanche (J)

  9:45AM Field 4 PA Xtreme     11-0   NJ Breakers( Mays)

1:15PM Field 3  NJ Nightmare 6-1 Pa Xtreme

1:15PM Field 4  NJ Avalanche(J) 8-2 NJ Breakers (Mays)

Pool P13 Count Basie Turf

 

  1. NJ Thunderbolts             2-0
  2. JAXX Gold                              1-1
  3. Lady Thunder                  1-1
  4. Next Level Pitbulls         0-2

  10:00AM Field 3 NJ Thunderbolts  5-1 Lady Thunder

  11:45AM Field 4 JAXX Gold 5-4 Next Level Pitbulls(McCarthy)

   1:30PM Field 3  NJ Thunderbolts 9-1 JAXX Gold

    3:15PM Field 4  Lady Thunder 11-8 Next Level Pitbulls

Pool P14 Toms River N. Bay Friday

 

  1. NJ Heat Premier      2-0
  2. Diamond Dusters 1-1
  3. LI Pride Gold           1-1
  4. NJ Fight                   1-1
  5. TR Lightning (A)     0-2

  3:00PM Field 1 Diamond Dusters 5-2 NJ Fight

  3:00PM Field 2 NJ Heat Premier 4-1 LI Pride Gold

  4:45PM Field 1  NJ Fight 13-0 TR Lightning (A)

   4:45PM Field 2 NJ Heat Premier 3-1 Diamond Dusters
6:30PM Field 2  LI Pride Gold
11-2 TR Lightning