2017 Hoop Splash Rules & Info

2017 Hoop Splash Info
Updated June 9, 2017

Coaches please verify your scores with the Site Director after Each Game –

Feel free to ask the Director where your next game is if you have a question

 

Format: All Teams guaranteed 3 Games
Teams will be placed in 4 Team Pool- When Available
Each Team will play 2 Scheduled Pool Games on Friday or Saturday
All Teams will Qualify for Championship Bracket Play which could begin Saturday Afternoon.

Boys’ Division
Top 8 teams in each age group will advance to Sunday  single elimination play
Age groups with 10-12 teams in them will start single elimination play on Saturday

Girls’ Division
Top 4 teams in each age group will advance to Sunday Single  Elimination play
Some Age groups  will start single elimination play on Saturday

BOYS & GIRLS DIVISONS

 You will need to go to: http://itournamentbrackets.com/index.aspxthen go to New Jersey then to Your Team’s  2017 Hoop Splash Age Group and Print yourself a Bracket sheet – All Brackets should be finalized by 5:00PM Friday June 9th  – however we may be Updating the Brackets as needed  during the Tournament (Just in case a team drops out).
YOU SHOULD HAVE YOUR OWN BRACKET SHEET BEFORE YOU PLAY YOUR FIRST GAME – SO YOU WILL KNOW WHERE YOU ARE GOING –
SOME FRIDAY & SATURDAY POOLS WILL HAVE A SATURDAY BRACKET GAME – BE AWARE-

Rules

Games Length – Four – 10 Minute Quarters (1 minute break in between quarters, 2 minute break in between half’s)
Running Clock – clock stops for all whistles in last minute of each half. (Unless a team is losing by 15 points or more)
Time Outs: Three Per Game
6 Fouls per player to foul out (Note: if a player fouls out and there is no sub available Player remains in the game and on each subsequent foul Team gets a Two Shot Technical and possession of the Ball.
Bonus: 2 Foul Shots starting on the 5th Foul of each Quarter.
Coach or Bench Technical Foul will result in 2 shots plus possession of the ball.

If a player, coach or spectator is ejected from a game – he/she is out of the Tournament
Game Time is Forfeit Time

Locations:
Rebounds/Hoop Group- 1930 Heck Avenue, Neptune, NJ, 07753
Belmar Recreation Center- 601 Main Street, Belmar, NJ, 07719
Belmar Outdoor Courts- 800 16th Avenue, Belmar, NJ, 07719
Mount Carmel- 1201 Asbury Avenue, Asbury Park, NJ, 0771

 

Rain Sites Friday:

Rebounds/Hoop Group- 1930 Heck Avenue, Neptune, NJ, 07753
Avon Municipal Building-  301 Main Street, Avon, NJ, 07717
Academy Charter HS- 1725 Main Street, Lake Como, NJ, 07719 

 

Rain Sites Saturday:
Belmar Municipal Rec. Center –  601 Main Street, Belmar, NJ, 07719 
Academy Charter HS- 1725 Main Street, Lake Como, NJ, 07719
St. Denis – 90 Union Avenue, Manasquan, NJ, 08736 for

 

Rain Sites Sunday:
Avon Municipal Building-  301 Main Street, Avon, NJ, 07717 
Academy Charter HS- 1725 Main Street, Lake Como, NJ, 07719
St. Denis – 90 Union Avenue, Manasquan, NJ, 08736 for

 

Date Court Times Rain Site
Friday, June 9
Dempsey Park Court # 1 ALL GAMES Rebounds
Friday, June 9
Dempsey Park Court # 2 ALL GAMES TBA
Friday, June 9
Dempsey Park Court # 3 ALL GAMES Academy Charter School
Saturday, June 10 Dempsey Park Court # 1 ALL GAMES TBA
Saturday, June 10 Dempsey Park Court # 2 ALL GAMES Academy Charter School
Saturday, June 10 Dempsey Park Court # 3 All Games
TBA
Sunday June 11 Dempsey Park Court # 1  ALL GAMES TBA
Sunday June 11 Dempsey Park Court # 2 ALL GAMES Academy Charter School
Sunday June 11 Dempsey Park Court # 3 ALL GAMES St. Denis